
What is the qualified business income deduction?
Originally from Broadridge Content. Read the original article on the publisher’s site.
An individual taxpayer (and certain trusts and estates) can take an income tax deduction for up to 20% of the taxpayer's allocable share of domestic qualified business income (QBI) from a partnership, S corporation, or sole proprietorship. (The deduction may also be available for qualified REIT dividends, cooperative dividends, and publicly traded partnership income.) This deduction was made permanent by the One Big Beautiful Bill (OBBBA) of 2025. Qualified business income means the net amount of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss effectively connected with the conduct of a qualified trade or business within the United States and included or allowed in determining taxable income. It does not include capital gains or losses, dividends, investment interest income, or reasonable compensation paid to the taxpayer by the business.
Related Articles

A gift in the present tense
September can often feel a little nostalgic. Seeing children head back to school can remind us of our own school days, or when our kids were that age - it doesn't feel long ago at all.

Bond ructions point to new danger zone in markets
Sell-offs of this scale and speed have the potential to light fires in other parts of the financial system.

How I built a million-pound sponge brand in my 40s — and got into Tesco
Seep founder Laura Harnett shares the harsh reality of winning over supermarket buyers, why age is an unfair advantage, and how backing an "unsexy" idea paid off.